Product Metrics

Search

Free calculator

Google Ads metrics calculator

Enter the numbers from your Google Ads report to get your click-through rate (CTR), cost per click (CPC), cost per thousand impressions (CPM), conversion rate, cost per acquisition (CPA) and ROAS. Each result shows its formula.

Delivery and cost
impressions

How often your ads were shown

clicks

Clicks on your ads

€

Ad spend for the same period

Conversions
conversions

Orders, or whatever you count as a conversion

€

Revenue the conversions brought

Your Google Ads metrics

Each click cost €0.50 and brought €2.00 of conversion value.

CTR
2%
Clicks ÷ impressions
CPC
€0.50
Cost ÷ clicks
CPA
€20.00
Cost ÷ conversions
CPM
€10.00
Cost ÷ impressions × 1,000
Conversion rate
2.5%
Conversions ÷ clicks
ROAS
4
Conversion value ÷ cost
Conversion value per click
€2.00
Conversion value ÷ clicks

Each result needs only its own two numbers. Leave a field empty and the results that depend on it show a dash.

The start values are illustrative data.

Every step behind the numbers, worked through for the start values.

Illustrative data. A campaign showed its ads 200,000 times, got 4,000 clicks and 100 conversions worth €8,000.00, and cost €2,000.00.

Worked example for the calculator's start values
MetricCalculationResult
CTR4,000 ÷ 200,0002%
CPC€2,000.00 ÷ 4,000€0.50
CPM€2,000.00 ÷ 200,000 × 1,000€10.00
Conversion rate100 ÷ 4,0002.5%
CPA€2,000.00 ÷ 100€20.00
ROAS€8,000.00 ÷ €2,000.004
Conversion value per click€8,000.00 ÷ 4,000€2.00

2% of the people who saw an ad clicked it, each click cost €0.50 and brought back €2.00, and every €1.00 spent returned €4.00 of conversion value.

CTR, CPC, CPM and CPA, what each one answers.

CTR: does the ad get clicked?

CTR = clicks ÷ impressions

Click-through rate is the share of impressions that end in a click: 4,000 ÷ 200,000 = 2%. It tells you how often an ad that was shown earned a click, and nothing about what the click was worth.

CPC: what does a click cost?

CPC = cost ÷ clicks

Cost per click is the average price of a click: €2,000.00 ÷ 4,000 = €0.50. It is an average over every click. Whether that price is affordable depends on what a click brings back, which is the break-even CPC in the budget calculator.

CPM: what do a thousand views cost?

CPM = cost ÷ impressions × 1,000

Cost per mille is the price of 1,000 impressions: €2,000.00 ÷ 200,000 × 1,000 = €10.00. CPM, CTR and CPC are linked: CPC = CPM ÷ (1,000 × CTR), so €10.00 ÷ (1,000 × 2%) = €0.50.

CPA: what does an order cost?

CPA = cost ÷ conversions

Cost per acquisition is the ad cost of one conversion: €2,000.00 ÷ 100 = €20.00. It follows from CPC and the conversion rate (2.5%): €0.50 ÷ 2.5% = €20.00. ROAS reads the same result as revenue per €1.00 spent: 4.

What these metrics cannot tell you, and what to read next to them.

Whether a sale made money

None of these numbers knows a product’s margin. A CPA of €20.00 is a profit on a product that earns €80.00 per sale and a loss on one that earns €30.00 (illustrative). The break-even ROAS calculator turns your margin into the return you need.

Which products carry the account

These are account or campaign averages. Product Segmentation reads each product’s volume and return, ROAS or POAS, so the same account number is not applied to every product.

How complete the counting is

Conversions and conversion value are what Google Ads recorded. If tracking misses orders, CPA looks higher and ROAS lower than they are.

Google Ads metrics questions, answered.

How do you calculate CTR?

Divide clicks by impressions: 4,000 ÷ 200,000 = 2%. The same sum works for an ad, an ad group, a campaign or a product.

How do you calculate CPC?

Divide cost by clicks: €2,000.00 ÷ 4,000 = €0.50. This is the average cost per click. The most a click may cost before it loses money is a different number, the break-even CPC, which also needs order value, margin and conversion rate.

What is the difference between CPM and CPC?

CPM prices 1,000 impressions and CPC prices one click. They connect through CTR: CPC = CPM ÷ (1,000 × CTR). At a CPM of €10.00 and a CTR of 2%, a click costs €0.50. A higher CTR lowers CPC at the same CPM.

How do you calculate CPA?

Divide cost by conversions: €2,000.00 ÷ 100 = €20.00. Count the same conversions you want to pay for, such as orders, over the same period as the cost.

How is CPA different from CAC and ROAS?

CPA divides ad cost by all conversions, including repeat buyers. CAC divides it by new customers only, so it is higher than CPA unless every conversion is a new customer. ROAS turns the question round: conversion value per €1.00 of cost (€8,000.00 ÷ €2,000.00 = 4) instead of cost per conversion. None of the three includes product cost.

Embed this calculator

Paste this script tag into your own page to show the calculator there, with the same maths and no sign-up. It fits the width of your page, resizes with the calculator and follows the visitor’s light or dark setting.

The script adds the calculator and a link to the full version under it. Keep the attribution link: it credits the calculator.

See which products earn their ad spend, and which don’t.

Product Metrics segments your products by advertising clicks and return against your target, then writes each segment to a Merchant Center label your campaigns use.

Analyse your products for freeLog in with Google, no credit card