Product Metrics

Search

Free calculator

Contribution margin calculator

Work out what one order or product leaves after its variable costs: product cost, shipping, payment fees, packaging and returns. You get the contribution margin in euros and as a percentage, and the break-even ROAS it sets for your ads.

Selling price
The price you enter is
€
%
Variable costs per order
€

Purchase or production cost, excl. VAT

€
%

Of the amount paid incl. VAT

€
€
%

Share of orders sent back

€

Return shipping, handling and value written off

Totals for a period (optional)

Set orders to 0 to skip the totals.

orders
€

Rent, salaries, software. Not ad spend.

Your results

Each order leaves €44.33 (44.3%) to pay for ads and fixed costs.

Contribution margin per order
€44.33
Contribution margin %
44.3%
Break-even ROAS
2.73 if your conversion values include VAT
Price excl. VAT
€100.00
Gross profit (after product cost)
€55.00
Payment fees
€2.67
Returns allowance
€1.50
Total variable costs
€55.67
Contribution margin
€44.33
Total contribution margin
€22,165
Result after fixed costs
€7,165
Orders to cover fixed costs
339

Amounts per order, excl. VAT. Ad spend stays out: break-even ROAS compares the contribution margin with it.

Start values are illustrative data.

Every step behind the numbers, worked through for the start values.

The start values describe one order: a €121.00 selling price incl. 21% VAT, €45.00 product cost, €5.00 shipping, a payment fee of 2% plus €0.25, €1.50 packaging, and 10% of orders returned at €15.00 each. Illustrative data.

Every step behind the numbers,
StepCalculationResult
Price excl. VAT€121.00 ÷ 1.21€100.00
Product costExcl. VAT€45.00
ShippingPer order€5.00
Payment fees€121.00 × 2% + €0.25€2.67
PackagingPer order€1.50
Returns allowance10% × €15.00€1.50
Total variable costsSum of the five costs above€55.67
Contribution margin€100.00 − €55.67€44.33
Contribution margin %€44.33 ÷ €100.0044.3%

Each order leaves €44.33 to pay for ads and fixed costs. With 500 orders and €15,000 of fixed costs in a month, the total contribution margin is €22,165.00 and €7,165.00 is left after fixed costs. The fixed costs are covered from order 339.

What is contribution margin? Revenue minus the costs each sale brings.

Contribution margin is the revenue from a sale minus its variable costs, such as product cost, shipping, payment fees and returns. Divide it by revenue to get the percentage. Use revenue excluding VAT.

Fixed costs such as rent and salaries stay out. This calculator measures contribution before ad spend, so you can compare it with your advertising costs. Gross margin deducts cost of goods sold, which can include production overheads; this model starts with the product cost you enter, then deducts the variable costs of each sale.

  • Contribution margin = revenue excl. VAT − variable costs
  • Contribution margin % = contribution margin ÷ revenue excl. VAT

Use it per product. Product cost, shipping weight and return rate differ from product to product, so two products at the same price can leave very different amounts.

Contribution margin: formula and worked exampleVariable costGross margin vs net margin

From contribution margin to break-even ROAS, product by product.

Break-even ROAS is 1 ÷ contribution margin %. At the start values that is 1 ÷ 0.4433 = 2.26: below that ROAS, ads for this order cost more than it leaves. If your Google Ads conversion values include VAT, compare against 2.73 instead.

Because the margin differs per product, so does break-even. Product Metrics works on ROAS right away; connect margins to switch to POAS, profit on ad spend, where 1 is break-even.

Break-even ROAS calculator

Contribution margin questions, answered.

How do you calculate contribution margin?

Take the selling price excl. VAT and subtract every variable cost of the sale: product cost, shipping, payment fees, packaging and returns. In the example, €100.00 − €55.67 = €44.33, a contribution margin of 44.3%.

What is the difference between contribution margin and gross margin?

Gross margin deducts cost of goods sold. For this calculator, the product cost you enter is the starting cost; contribution also deducts shipping, payment fees, packaging and returns. In the example the gross margin is 55.0% and the contribution margin 44.3%.

Is ad spend a variable cost in contribution margin?

Ad spend can vary with sales, but this calculator measures contribution before ad spend. Keep it out here: break-even ROAS and POAS compare that contribution with ad spend, so subtracting it first would count it twice.

Should the price include VAT?

Calculate the margin on the price excl. VAT, because the VAT is not yours. The calculator takes either and converts. Payment fees are charged on the full amount the customer pays, so they are worked out on the price incl. VAT.

How many orders do I need to cover my fixed costs?

Divide the fixed costs by the contribution margin per order. With €15,000 of fixed costs and €44.33 per order, that is 339 orders.

See the margin and return of every product, not one average.

Product Metrics segments your products by advertising clicks and return against your target, and writes each segment to a Merchant Center label your campaigns use.

Analyse your products for freeLog in with Google, no credit card